Dereck Ramirez

7/20/2023 - Mason City Motor Speedway

7/20/2023 - Mason City Motor Speedway

Mason City, IA

$3,000 to win $300 to start USMTS Main Event

Classes

  • Christie Door Company USRA Stock Cars16 entries
  • Window World USRA B-Mods16 entries
  • Wrightz Auction Co USRA Hobby Stocks12 entries
  • USMTS Modifieds37 entries
    • USMTS - United States Modified Touring Series

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Dereck Ramirez

Dereck Ramirez

Woodward, OK

USMTS Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 2 2 -
Heat 2 5 3 2
Qualifying 2 15.707 2 1

USMTS Modifieds

35 Laps

A Feature 1Summit Racing Equipment

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 7
2 2 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK -
3 3 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK -
4 6 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN Rushford, MN 2
5 4 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA -1
6 7 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 1
7 5 7 Al Hejna Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -2
8 10 58X Gary Christian Gary Christian Broken Bow, OK Broken Bow, OK 2
9 9 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
10 18 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 8
11 11 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -
12 22 24 Aaron Benson Aaron Benson Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 10
13 13 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX -
14 16 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA 2
15 15 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR -
16 21 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 5
17 23 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN 6
18 14 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -4
19 17 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -2
20 20 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN -
21 DNF 24 99L Steve Lavasseur Steve Lavasseur River Falls, WI River Falls, WI 3
22 DNF 1 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA -21
23 DNF 12 96 Taton Hansen Taton Hansen Spicer, MN Spicer, MN -11
24 DNF 19 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL -5
15 Laps

B Feature 1Real Racing Wheels

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR -
2 3 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 1
3 4 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL 1
4 2 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO -2
Top 4 transfer
5 8 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA 3
6 6 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN -
7 7 R Ron Ver Beek Ron Ver Beek Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA -
8 10 23 Darwin Karau Darwin Karau Kasson, MN Kasson, MN 2
9 9 16B Randy Brown Randy Brown Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA -
10 DNF 5 65D Dustin Brown Dustin Brown Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -5
DNS 11 96T R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
DNS 12 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS -
15 Laps

B Feature 2Real Racing Wheels

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA -
2 2 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA -
3 3 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN -
4 4 24 Aaron Benson Aaron Benson Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -
Top 4 transfer
5 7 10B Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 2
6 9 71M Chad Melton Chad Melton Mineral Wells, TX Mineral Wells, TX 3
7 6 17 Jon Plowman Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA Woodbine, IA -1
8 8 17L Lee Beemer Lee Beemer Fairmont, MN Fairmont, MN -
9 DNF 11 5D Devon Havlik Devon Havlik Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA 2
10 DNF 10 55 Casey Schlichting Casey Schlichting Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -
DQ 5 99L Steve Lavasseur Steve Lavasseur River Falls, WI River Falls, WI -
10 Laps

Heat 1Simpson Performance Products

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 7 Al Hejna Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 2
2 6 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 4
3 5 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 2
4 2 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL -2
5 1 65D Dustin Brown Dustin Brown Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -4
6 7 24 Aaron Benson Aaron Benson Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 1
7 4 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA -3
8 8 71M Chad Melton Chad Melton Mineral Wells, TX Mineral Wells, TX -
9 DNF 9 55 Casey Schlichting Casey Schlichting Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA -
DNS 10 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS -
10 Laps

Heat 2Fast Shafts

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA 1
2 1 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA -1
3 5 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 2
4 3 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -1
5 6 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA 1
6 4 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN -2
7 8 R Ron Ver Beek Ron Ver Beek Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 1
8 9 17L Lee Beemer Lee Beemer Fairmont, MN Fairmont, MN 1
9 DNF 7 5D Devon Havlik Devon Havlik Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA -2
10 Laps

Heat 3Edelbrock

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA -
2 3 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 1
3 4 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR 1
4 5 58X Gary Christian Gary Christian Broken Bow, OK Broken Bow, OK 1
5 6 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 1
6 2 99L Steve Lavasseur Steve Lavasseur River Falls, WI River Falls, WI -4
7 7 10B Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS -
8 9 16B Randy Brown Randy Brown Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 1
9 8 23 Darwin Karau Darwin Karau Kasson, MN Kasson, MN -1
10 Laps

Heat 4Wieland

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN Rushford, MN 1
2 1 96 Taton Hansen Taton Hansen Spicer, MN Spicer, MN -1
3 7 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 4
4 3 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA -1
5 4 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN -1
6 6 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX -
7 8 17 Jon Plowman Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA Woodbine, IA 1
8 5 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX -3
9 DNF 9 96T R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ -
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 11X Tom Berry Jr. Tom Berry Jr. Des Moines, IA Des Moines, IA 15.414
2 7 12 Jason Hughes Jason Hughes Watts, OK Watts, OK 15.473
3 2 19SB Lance Mari Lance Mari El Centro, CA El Centro, CA 15.494
4 6 7 Al Hejna Al Hejna Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 15.599
5 8 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL 15.611
6 1 65D Dustin Brown Dustin Brown Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 15.878
7 4 24 Aaron Benson Aaron Benson Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 15.900
8 9 71M Chad Melton Chad Melton Mineral Wells, TX Mineral Wells, TX 16.266
9 5 55 Casey Schlichting Casey Schlichting Clear Lake, IA Clear Lake, IA 17.099
10 10 87 Darron Fuqua Darron Fuqua Mayetta, KS Mayetta, KS 17.099
2 Laps

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 33Z Zack VanderBeek Zack VanderBeek New Sharon, IA New Sharon, IA 15.521
2 3 4R Dereck Ramirez Dereck Ramirez Woodward, OK Woodward, OK 15.707
3 8 4 Jeremy Nelson Jeremy Nelson Alexandria, MN Alexandria, MN 15.782
4 1 02 Tanner Mullens Tanner Mullens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 15.801
5 9 38T Dylan Thornton Dylan Thornton Orcutt, CA Orcutt, CA 15.824
6 2 21K Kyle Brown Kyle Brown Madrid, IA Madrid, IA 15.880
7 7 5D Devon Havlik Devon Havlik Waterloo, IA Waterloo, IA 16.122
8 5 R Ron Ver Beek Ron Ver Beek Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 16.539
9 4 17L Lee Beemer Lee Beemer Fairmont, MN Fairmont, MN 16.567
2 Laps

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 75 Terry Phillips Terry Phillips Springfield, MO Springfield, MO 15.516
2 3 58X Gary Christian Gary Christian Broken Bow, OK Broken Bow, OK 15.525
3 2 4W Tyler Wolff Tyler Wolff Fayetteville, AR Fayetteville, AR 15.534
4 1 0 Jake O'Neil Jake O'Neil Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 15.807
5 5 99L Steve Lavasseur Steve Lavasseur River Falls, WI River Falls, WI 15.982
6 4 4TW Tim Ward Tim Ward Harcourt, IA Harcourt, IA 16.068
7 8 10B Brandon Givens Brandon Givens Wichita, KS Wichita, KS 16.190
8 6 23 Darwin Karau Darwin Karau Kasson, MN Kasson, MN 16.423
9 9 16B Randy Brown Randy Brown Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 16.835
2 Laps

Qualifying 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 20 Rodney Sanders Rodney Sanders Happy, TX Happy, TX 15.352
2 8 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr. Carlos Ahumada Jr. El Paso, TX El Paso, TX 15.482
3 7 60 Dan Ebert Dan Ebert Lake Shore, MN Lake Shore, MN 15.495
4 5 10C Cayden Carter Cayden Carter Oskaloosa, IA Oskaloosa, IA 15.559
5 3 15W Alex Williamson Alex Williamson Rushford, MN Rushford, MN 15.588
6 9 96 Taton Hansen Taton Hansen Spicer, MN Spicer, MN 15.616
7 2 24C Jim Chisholm Jim Chisholm Osage, IA Osage, IA 15.856
8 6 17 Jon Plowman Jon Plowman Woodbine, IA Woodbine, IA 15.895
9 1 96T R.C. Whitwell R.C. Whitwell Tucson, AZ Tucson, AZ 16.586

Race Stats

  • Events13
  • Wins0
  • Top 53
  • Top 109
Ramirez Motorsports
Boomtest Well Service
Koda Services
Raw Truck Wash
Woodward Steel
Hughes Racing Chassis
SS Fishing  Rental
Midwest Refrigeration
Cornett Racing Engines
McCartney Welding
Mac Tools
In Memory Jessica Miller
In Loving Memory Alyssa Ramirez
Go Lithium
Swift Springs USA
Sybesma Graphics
Afco Racing
MyRacePass